pinterest-p mail bubble share2 google-plus facebook twitter rss reddit linkedin2 stumbleupon
TOP

CBR

The Premium The Premium The Premium

Winners announced for 10th annual Joe Shuster Awards

by  in Comic News Comment
Winners announced for 10th annual Joe Shuster Awards

The winners of the 10th annual Joe Shuster Awards were announced Saturday in Toronto. Named in honor of Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster, co-creator Superman, the awards recognize the best of the Canadian comics world.

In addition to the traditional awards, this year’s event included the introduction of the T.M. Maple Award, which honors “someone (living or deceased) selected from the Canadian comics community for achievements made outside of the creative and retail categories who have had a positive impact on the community.” The first recipients were the late Jim Burke, aka T.M. Maple, who wrote more than 3,000 letters to comic book letter columns between 1977 and 1994, and the late Debra Jane Shelly, longtime volunteer at Toronto conventions and comics events.

The winners are listed in bold below. The Beat has photos and audio from the ceremony, held at Back Space Toronto.

Writer
• Ed Brisson – Sheltered, Comeback, Dia De La Muertos (Image Comics), Secret Avengers (Marvel)
• Maryse Dubuc avec Marc Delafontaine — Les Nombrils T.06 : Un été trop mortel (Dupuis)
• Ray Fawkes – Batgirl, Constantine, Justice League Dark, Legends of the Dark Knight, Trinity of Sin: Pandora, Young Romance (DC Comics), American Vampire Anthology, Time Warp (DC/Vertigo) Creepy (Dark Horse), Pathfinder: Goblins (Dynamite)
• Jeff Lemire – Adventures of Superman, Animal Man, Constantine, Green Arrow, Justice League of America, Justice League Dark (DC Comics), Time Warp (DC/Vertigo)
• Ryan North – Adventure Time, Midas Flesh (BOOM! Studios)
• Ami Vaillencourt – Kissinger & nous T.01, Charlebois & l’Osstidgang (Glénat Québec)
• Kurtis Wiebe – Rat Queens, Peter Panzerfaust, Dia De La Muertos (Image Comics)

Cartoonist
• Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW Publishing)
• Ray Fawkes – The Spectral Engine (McClelland & Stewart)
• Réal Godbout – Amérique ou le disparu (La Pastèque)
• Jeff Lemire – Trillium (DC/Vertigo)
• Francis Manapul – The Flash (with Brian Buccelato, USA) (DC Comics)
• Joe Ollmann – Science Fiction (Conundrum Press)
• Zviane – les Deuxièmes (Pow Pow)

Artist
• Nick Bradshaw – Wolverine and the X-Men (Marvel)
• Delaf – Les Nombrils 06 : Un été trop mortel (Dupuis)
• Djief – Le crépuscule des Dieux T.07: Grand hiver (Soleil)
• Jason Fabok – Detective Comics (DC Comics)
• Stuart Immonen – All-New X-Men, X-Men: Battle for the Atom (Marvel)
• Julie Rocheleau – Colère de Fantômas T.01: Les bois de justice (Dargaud)
• Fiona Staples – Saga (Image Comics)
• Chip Zdarsky – Sex Criminals (Image Comics)

Cover Artist
• Kalman Andrasofszky
• Nick Bradshaw
• Mike Del Mundo
• Djief
• Ken Lashley
• Julie Rocheleau
• Michael Walsh

Webcomics Creator
• Attila Adorjany – Metaphysical Neuroma
• Jayd Aït-Kaci (with Christina Strain) – The Fox Sister
• Olivier Carpentier and Gautier Langevin – Far Out
• Emily Carroll – The Three Snake Leaves, Grave of the Lizard Queen, Out of Skin
• Kadi Fedoruk – Blindsprings
• Canaan Grall – Max Overacts
• Dakota McFadzean – The Dailies and Chilblains
• Ty Templeton – Bun Toons

The Dragon Award (comics for kids)
The Adventures of Superhero Girl by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
L’Agent Jean tomes 4 et 5 by Alex A. (Presses Aventure)
Bigfoot Boy Vol. 2 by J. Torres and Faith Erin Hicks (Kids Can Press)
Couette tomes 2 et 3 by (Severin Gauthier) and Minikim (Dargaud)
Guiby tome 1 by Sampar (Michel Quintin)
Hocus Pocus Takes the Train by Sylvie Desrosiers and Remy Simard (Kids Can Press)
Odd Duck by Cecil Castelucci and (Sara Varon) (First Second)
Spera Vol. 2 by Josh Tierney and Kyla Vanderklugt (with various non-Canadian artists) (Archaia)

The Gene Day Award (for self-publishers)
• Jordyn Bochon – The Terrible Death of Finnegan Strappe: The Claw of the Earth #2
• Antonin Buisson – garder le rythme
• Stephen Burger – TALK!
• James Edward Clark – Evil Issue 2
• Cloudscape Comics Collective – Waterlogged: Tales from the Seventh Sea
• Steven Gilbert – The Journal of the Main Street Secret Lodge
• Mike Myhre – Barbaric Sword of Savagery
• Diana Tamblyn – Gerald Bull and the Supergun Vol. 1

Henry Kremer Award (for retailers)
• Amazing Stories (Saskatoon, SK)
• Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
• The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
• Imaginaire (Quebec City, QC)
• Comic Readers (Regina, SK)
• The Comic Shop (Vancouver, BC)
• Paradise Comics (Toronto, ON)
• Conspiracy Comics (Burlington, ON)
• Timemasters (St. John’s, NL)
• Stuff 2 Do Toys & Games (Iqaluit, NU)

  • Ad Free Browsing
  • Over 10,000 Videos!
  • All in 1 Access
  • Join For Free!
GO PREMIUM WITH CBR
Go Premium!

More Videos