"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" led the film nominations for the 42nd annual Saturn Awards with 15, including best science fiction film and best director for J.J. Abrams. "Mad Max: Fury Road" and "Crimson Peak" followed with nine nods each.
"The Walking Dead" topped the television division with nine nominations, trailed by "Game of Thrones" with five and, in a four-way tie, “Daredevil,” “Hannibal,” “Supergirl” and “Wayward Pines" with four each.
The Saturn Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films. This year saw the addition of a category for best new-media television series, which recognized Netflix's “Daredevil,” “Jessica Jones” and “Sense8," Amazon’s “The Man in the High Castle” and “Bosch," and PlayStation's “Powers.”
For best comic-to-motion-picture release, nominations went to "Ant-Man," "Attack on Titan, Part 1," "Avengers: Age of Ultron," "Kingsman: The Secret Service" and "The Peanuts Movie." On the television side, "Arrow," "DC's Legends of Tomorrow," "The Flash," "Gotham," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." and "Supergirl" were recognized for best superhero adaptation series.
Sticking with the comic-book theme, Taron Egerton ("Kingsman: The Secret Service") and Paul Rudd ("Ant-Man") were among the nominees for best actor in a film, while Paul Bettany ("Avengers: Age of Ultron"), Michael Douglas ("Ant-Man") and Evangeline Lily ("Ant-Man") earned nods for their supporting roles.
Charlie Cox ("Daredevil"), Grant Gustin ("The Flash") and "Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead") were nominated for best actor on television, with Melissa Benoist ("Supergirl"), Kim Dickens ("Fear the Walking Dead") and Krysten Ritter ("Jessica Jones") recognized in the best actress category. Vincent D'Onofrio ("Daredevil"), David Tennant ("Jessica Jones"), Tovah Feldshuh ("The Walking Dead"), Calista Flockhart ("Supergirl"), Danai Gurira ("The Walking Dead") and Melissa McBride ("The Walking Dead") received nominations for their television supporting roles, while Frank Dillane ("Fear the Walking Dead") and Chandler Riggs ("The Walking Dead") were highlighted for best younger actor.
See the full list of nominations below. The winners will be announced in June.
FILM
Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
Ant-Man (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Attack on Titan, Part 1 (FUNimation Films)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Kingsman: The Secret Service (20th Century Fox)
The Peanuts Movie (20th Century Fox)
Best Science Fiction Film Release
Ex Machina (A24)
Jurassic World (Universal Pictures)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Warner Bros.)
The Martian (20th Century Fox)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Terminator: Genisys (Paramount)
Best Fantasy Film Release
The Age of Adaline (Lionsgate)
Baahubali: The Beginning (Arka Mediaworks)
Cinderella (Walt Disney)
Goosebumps (Sony)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Lionsgate)
Ted 2 (Universal Pictures)
Best Horror Film Release
Crimson Peak (Universal Pictures)
Insidious: Chapter 3 (Focus Features)
It Follows (Radius / TWC)
Krampus (Universal Pictures)
The Visit (Universal Pictures)
What We Do In the Shadows (The Orchard)
Best Action/Adventure Film Release
Everest (Universal Pictures)
Furious 7 (Universal Pictures)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Paramount)
The Revenant (20th Century Fox)
Spectre (Sony)
Spy (20th Century Fox)
Best Thriller Film Release
Black Mass (Warner Bros.)
Bridge of Spies (DreamWorks / Walt Disney)
The Gift (STX Entertainment)
The Hateful Eight (The Weinstein Company)
Mr. Holmes (Roadside Attractions)
Sicario (Lionsgate)
Best Actor in a Film
Matt Damon, “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant” (20th Century Fox)
Taron Egerton, “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (20th Century Fox)
Harrison Ford, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Domhnall Gleeson, “Ex Machina” (A24)
Samuel L. Jackson, “The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)
Paul Rudd, “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Best Actress in a Film
Emily Blunt, “Sicario” (Lionsgate)
Jessica Chastain, “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
Blake Lively, “The Age of Adaline” (Lionsgate)
Daisy Ridley, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Charlize Theron, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Mia Wasikowska, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Best Supporting Actor in a Film
Paul Bettany, “Avengers: Age of Ultron” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
John Boyega, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Michael Douglas, “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Adam Driver “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Walter Goggins, “The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)
Simon Pegg, “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Paramount)
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (Broad Green Pictures)
Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Jessica Chastain, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Carrie Fisher, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Evangeline Lily, “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Lupita Nyong’o, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Tamannaah, “Baahubali: The Beginning” (Arka Mediaworks)
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (A24)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film
Olivia DeJonge “The Visit” (Universal Pictures)
James Freedson-Jackson “Cop Car” (Image Entertainment)
Milo Parker “Mr. Holmes” (Roadside Attractions)
Elias/Lukas Schwartz “Goodnight Mommy” (Radius / TWC)
Ty Simpkins “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Jacob Tremblay “Room” (A24)
Best Film Director
J.J. Abrams, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Guillermo del Toro, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina” (A24)
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Peyton Reed, “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Ridley Scott, “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
Colin Trevorrow, “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Best Film Writing
Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina” (A24)
Drew Goddard, “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (20TH Century Fox)
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly, “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nick Lathouris, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris, “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (20th Century Fox)
Dan Lebental, Colby Parker Jr., “Ant-Man” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner, “Furious 7” (Universal Pictures)
Kevin Stitt, “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Margaret Sixel, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Best Film Production Design
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Scott Chambliss, “Tomorrowland” (Walt Disney)
Sabu Cyril, “Baahubali: The Beginning” (Arka Mediaworks)
Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Thomas E. Sanders, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Ed Verreaux, “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Best Film Music, Tom Holkenborg, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Johann Johannsson, “Sicario” (Lionsgate)
M.M. Keeravani, “Baahubali: The Beginning” (Arka Mediaworks)
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)
Fernando Velazquez, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Best Film Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne, “Avengers: Age of Ultron” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Kate Hawley, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Michael Kaplan, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Arianne Phillips, “Kingsman: The Secret Service” (20th Century Fox)
Sandy Powell, “Cinderella” (Walt Disney)
Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni, “Baahubali: The Beginning” (Arka Mediaworks)
Best Film Make-Up
David Marti, Montse Ribe,, Xavi Bastida, “Crimson Peak” (Universal Pictures)
Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Neal Scanlan, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, “Black Mass” (Warner Bros.)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Heba Thorisdottir, “The Hateful Eight” (The Weinstein Company)
Donald Mowat, “Sicario” (Lionsgate)
Best Film Special/Visual Effects
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould, “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Lucasfilm / Walt Disney)
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (Warner Bros.)
Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, “Ex-Machina” (A24)
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner, “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri, Tim Alexander “Jurassic World” (Universal Pictures)
Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend, Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth “Avengers: Age of Ultron” (Marvel / Walt Disney)
Best Independent Film Release
99 Homes (Broad Green Pictures)
Bone Tomahawk (Image Entertainment)
Cop Car (Focus World)
Experimenter (Magnolia)
Room (A24)
Trumbo (Bleecker Street)
Best International Film Release
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (Music Box Films)
Goodnight Mommy (Radius – TWC)
Labyrinth of Lies (Sony Pictures Classics)
Legend (Universal Pictures)
Turbo Kid (Epic Pictures)
The Wave (Magnolia)
Best Animated Film Release
Anomalisa (Paramount)
The Good Dinosaur (Walt Disney / Pixar)
Inside Out (Walt Disney)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (20th Century Fox)
Minions (Universal Pictures)
When Marnie Was There (GKids)
TELEVISION
Best Science Fiction Series on Television
The 100 (The CW)
Colony (USA Network)
Continuum (Syfy)
Doctor Who (BBC America)
The Expanse (SyFy)
Wayward Pines (Fox)
The X-Files (Fox)
Best Fantasy Series on Television
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Haven (Syfy)
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell (BBC America)
Outlander (Starz)
The Magicians (Syfy)
The Muppets (ABC)
The Shannara Chronicles (MTV)
Best Horror Series on Television
American Horror Story: Hotel (FX)
Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
Salem (WGN America)
Teen Wolf (MTV)
The Strain (FX)
The Walking Dead (AMC)
Best Action/Thriller Series on Television
Bates Motel (A&E)
Blindspot (NBC)
Fargo (FX)
Hannibal (NBC)
The Last Ship (TNT)
The Librarians (TNT)
Mr. Robot (USA)
Best Superhero Adaptation Series on Television
Arrow (The CW)
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
The Flash (The CW)
Gotham (Fox)
Marvel’s Agent Carter (ABC)
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
Supergirl (CBS)
Best Presentation on Television
The Cannibal in the Jungle (Animal Planet)
Childhood’s End (Syfy)
Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song (BBC America)
Jim Henson‘s Turkey Hollow (Lifetime)
Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (Syfy)
The Wiz (NBC)
Best New Media Television Series
Bosch (Amazon)
Daredevil (Netflix)
DreamWorks Dragons (Netflix)
The Man in the High Castle (Amazon)
Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Netflix)
Powers (Playstation/Crackle)
Sense8 (Netflix)
Best Actor on a Television Series
Bruce Campbell Ash vs. Evil Dead (Starz)
Charlie Cox Daredevil (Netflix)
Matt Dillon Wayward Pines (Fox)
David Duchovny The X-Files (Fox)
Grant Gustin The Flash (The CW)
Sam Heughan Outlander (Starz)
Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead (AMC)
Mads Mikkelsen Hannibal (NBC)
Best Actress on a Television Series:
Gillian Anderson The X-Files (Fox)
Caitriona Balfe Outlander (Starz)
Melissa Benoist Supergirl (CBS)
Kim Dickens Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
Rachel Nichols Continuum (SyFy)
Krysten Ritter Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Netflix)
Rebecca Romijn The Librarians (TNT)
Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series
Richard Armitage Hannibal (NBC)
Vincent D’Onofrio Daredevil (Netflix)
Kit Harington Game of Thrones (HBO)
Toby Jones Wayward Pines (Fox)
Erik Knudsen Continuum (Syfy)
Lance Reddick Bosch (Amazon)
David Tennant Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Netflix)
Patrick Wilson Fargo (FX)
Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series
Gillian Anderson Hannibal (NBC)
Tovah Feldshuh The Walking Dead (AMC)
Calista Flockhart Supergirl (CBS)
Danai Gurira The Walking Dead (AMC)
Lena Headey Game of Thrones (HBO)
Melissa Leo Wayward Pines (Fox)
Melissa McBride The Walking Dead (AMC)
Best Younger Actor on a Television Series
Max Charles The Strain (FX)
Frank Dillane Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
Jodelle Ferland Dark Matter (SyFy)
Brenock O’Connor Game of Thrones (HBO)
Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead (AMC)
Dylan Sprayberry Teen Wolf (MTV)
Maisie Williams Game of Thrones (HBO)
Best Guest Performance on a Television Series
Laura Benanti Supergirl (CBS)
Steven Brand Teen Wolf (MTV)
Victor Garber The Flash (The CW)
Scott Glenn Daredevil (Netflix)
Alex Kingston The Husbands of River Song (BBC America)
John Carroll Lynch The Walking Dead (AMC)
William Shatner Haven (Syfy)
HOME ENTERTAINMENT
Best DVD/BD Release:
Big Game (Starz/Anchor Bay)
Burying the Ex (Image Entertainment)
Monsters: Dark Continent (Anchor Bay)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Universal)
The Cobbler (Image Entertainment)
Wolf Totem (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:
Furious 7 (Extended Edition) (Universal)
Society (Limited Edition) (Arrow Video)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Extended Edition) (Warner)
Vanilla Sky (Alternate Ending) (Paramount)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (The Rogue Cut) (20th Century Fox)
Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release
Burnt Offerings (Kino Lorber)
Cemetery Without Crosses (Arrow Video)
Ladyhawke (Warner Archive)
Miracle Mile (Kino Lorber)
The Monster That Challenged the World (Kino Lorber)
Tales of Terror (Kino Lorber)
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (Kino Lorber)
Best DVD/BD Television Release
Black Sails, Season 2 (Anchor Bay)
From Dusk Till Dawn, Season 2 (Entertainment One)
Hannibal: Season 3 (Lionsgate)
Lost in Space (The Complete Adventures) (20TH Century Fox)
My Favorite Martian Complete Series (MPI)
X-Files: The Collector’s Set (20th Century Fox)
Best DVD/BD Collection
Frank Darabont Collection (Warner)
Horror Classics (Volume 1) (Warner)
Jurassic Park Collection (Universal)
Mad Max Anthology (Warner)
Nikkatsu Diamond Guys (Volume 1) (Arrow Video)
Special Effects Collection (Warner)
LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION
An Act of God (Ahmanson Theatre)
Bent (The Mark Taper Forum)
Carrie: The Musical (La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Side Show (3D Theatricals)
Tarzan (3D Theatricals)
The Lion King (Segerstrom Center for the Performing Arts)