www.cbr.com

Nominees announced for 2011 Harvey Awards

The nominees have been announced for the 2011 Harvey Awards, which recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of MAD magazine, the awards are selected entirely by creators. Final ballots are due by Aug. 6. Winners will be announced in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con, which runs Aug. 20-21. Scott Kurtz will again serve as master of ceremonies.

The nominees are:

Best Letterer• Scott Brown, Box 13, Http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, IDW• Dustin Harbin, Casanova, Image Comics• Troy Peteri, Witchblade, Top Cow• Robbie Robbins, Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom # 1, IDW• John Workman, Thor, Marvel Comics

advertising

Best Colorist• Veronica Gandini, Mice Templar: Volume 10, Image Comics• Laura Martin, The Stand, Marvel Comics• Ed Ryzowski, Gutters, http://www.the-Gutters.com• Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics• Jose Villarubia, Cuba : My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics

Best Syndicated Strip Or PanelCul De Sac, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate• Doonesbury, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate• Mutts, Patrick Mcdonnell, King Features Syndicate• Non Sequitur, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate• Tom The Dancing Bug, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

Best Online Comics WorkGuns Of Shadow Valley, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark• Gutters, Lar Desouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer• Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton• La Morte Sisters, Created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen• PvP, Scott Kurtz

advertising

Best American Edition Of Foreign MaterialAX: Alternate Manga, edited By Sean Michael Wilson And Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf• Blacksad, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics• It Was The War Of The Trenches, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics• The Killer: Modus Vivendi, Matz And Luc Jacamon, Archaia• Torpedo Volume 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

Best Inker• Damian Couceiro, Hawks Of Outremer, Boom! Studios• Steve Ellis, Box 13, comiXology & Red 5 Comics• Gabriel Hardman, Agents Of Atlas, Marvel Comics• Mark Morales, Thor, Marvel Comics• Sal Regla, Magdalena, Top Cow

Best New SeriesAmerican Vampire, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque, Vertigo/DC Comics• Echoes, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow• Gutters, Lar Desouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-Gutters.com• Kill Shakespeare, Anthony Del Col and Conor Mccreery, IDW• Sixth Gun, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press• Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

advertising

Most Promising New Talent• Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, Amulet Books• Comfort Love And Adam Withers, Rainbow In The Dark• Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics• Scott Snyder, American Vampire, Vertigo/DC Comics• Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Image Comics

Special Award for Humor in Comics• Matt Groening, The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis, Abrams ComicArts• Roger Landridge, The Muppet Show, BOOM! Studios• Ryan Sohmer, Gutters• Shannon Wheeler, I Thought You Would Be Funnier, BOOM! Studios• Thom Zahler, Love And Capes, IDW

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger ReadersAmulet # 3: The Cloud Searcher, Kazu Kibuishi, Graphix• Jingle Belle, Paul Dini• Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3856 Story Possibilities, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books• Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, executive editor, Reading With Pictures• Smile, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix• Tiny Titans, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album Previously PublishedArt In Time, Edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts• Beasts Of Burden: Animal Rites, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics• Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Aritist's Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW• The Marvelous Land Of Oz, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics• Tumor, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

Best AnthologyBlab World #1, Monte Beauchamp And Bill North, Last Gasp• CBGB, Kieron Gillen and Sam Humphries, BOOM! Studios• Popgun # 4, Edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics• Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, executive editor, Reading With Pictures• Strange Tales, Volume II # 1, Edited By Jody Leheup, Marvel Comics• Uniques Tales, Tanya Eby and Mallette Pagano

Best Domestic Reprint ProjectDave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Aritist's Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW• The Darkness, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics• Jet Scott, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics• Li'l Abner: The Complete Dailies and Color Sundays, Edited By Bruce Canwell, IDW• Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, Neal Adams and Dennis O'Neil, DC Comics

Best Cover Artist• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, IDW• Jenny Frison, Angel, IDW• Marcos Martin, Amazing Spider-Man, Marvel Comics• Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics• Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin, DC Comics

Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation75 Years Of DC Comics: The Art Of Modern Myth-Making, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books• The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life and Death, Edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams Comicarts• Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams Comicarts• Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, Edited By John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books• Portrait Of A Sequential Artist, Directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

Special Award For Excellence In PresentationDave Stevens' The Rocketeer: Artist's Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW• Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, Edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books• Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke, IDW• Shazam! The Golden Age Of The World's Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear, Abrams Comicarts• Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, Edited By Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album - OriginalDuncan, The Wonder Dog, Adam Hines, Adhouse Books• Market Day, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly• Scott Pilgrm Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour, Bryan Lee O'Malley, Oni Press• Wilson, Dan Clowes, Drawn And Quarterly• X'ed Out, Charles Burns, Pantheon

Best Continuing Or Limited SeriesChew, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics• Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics• Echo, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio• Fantastic Four, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics• Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW• Love And Rockets: Volume 3, Jaime And Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

Best Writer• Cullen Bunn, Sixth Gun, Oni Press• Joshua Hale Fialkov, Echoes, Top Cow• Roger Langridge, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics• Ryan Sohmer, Gutters, http://www.the-Gutters.com• Mark Waid, Irredeemable, BOOM! Studios

Best Artist• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, IDW• Dean Haspiel, Cuba : My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics• Brian Hurtt, Sixth Gun, Oni Press• Ed Ryzowski, Gutters• Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics

Best Cartoonist• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit, IDW• Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets, Fantagraphics• Jeff Lemire, Sweet Tooth, Vertigo/DC Comics• Bryan Lee O'Malley, Scott Pilgrim's Finest Hour, Oni Press• Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

Best Single Issue or StoryAcme Novelty Library #20: Lint, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly• Echoes # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow• Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics• Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW• Love and Rockets: New Stories, Volume 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics• Popgun # 4, Edited By D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics• Wilson, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

advertising
Adventures of the Super Sons #4
advertising

More in Comics