www.cbr.com

<i>Inception</i>, <i>The Walking Dead</i> Lead Saturn Awards Nominees

Christopher Nolan's Inception and Frank Darabont's adaptation of The Walking Dead led the film and television divisions in the nominations for the 37th annual Saturn Awards, announced Wednesday by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

Inception received nine nominations, including best science fiction film, best actor (Leonardo DiCaprio), best actress (Ellen Page) and best director. It was followed closely by Let Me In and Tron: Legacy with seven nods each.

The Walking Dead's six nominations included best television presentation, best actor (Andrew Lincoln), best actress (Sarah Wayne Callies) and best supporting actor (Steve Yeun). Breaking Bad, Fringe and Lost nipped at its heels with five nominations each.

In addition to The Walking Dead, five other comic-book adaptations made showings: Iron Man 2 with four nominations, including best science fiction film, best actor (Robert Downey Jr.) and best actress (Scarlett Johansson); Red with three nominations -- best action/adventure film, best supporting actor (John John Malkovich) and best supporting actress (Helen Mirren); Kick-Ass for best horror/thriller film; Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World for best fantasy film; and Smallville for best network series and best actress (Erica Durance).

The winners will be announced in June. The list of film and television nominees can be found below:

FILM

Best Science Fiction FilmHereafterInceptionIron Man 2Never Let Me GoSpliceTron: Legacy

Best Fantasy FilmAlice in WonderlandThe Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn TreaderClash of the TitansHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1Scott Pilgrim vs. The WorldThe Twilight Saga: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller FilmThe AmericanBlack SwanKick-AssLet Me InShutter IslandThe Wolfman

Best Action/Adventure FilmThe ExpendablesThe Green HornetRedRobin HoodSaltTrue GritUnstoppable

Best Actor• Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy• George Clooney, The American• Leonardo DiCaprio, Inception• Leonardo DiCaprio, Shutter Island• Robert Downey Jr., Iron Man 2• Ryan Reynolds, Buried

Best Actress• Cecile De Francel, Hereafter• Angelina Jolie, Salt• Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go• Ellen Page, Inception• Natalie Portman, Black Swan• Noomi Rapace, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Actor• Christian Bale, The Fighter• Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go• Tom Hardy, Inception• Garrett Hedlund, Tron: Legacy• John Malkovich, Red• Mark Ruffalo, Shutter Island

Best Supporting Actress• Scarlett Johansson, Iron Man 2• Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go• Mila Kunis, Black Swan• Helen Mirren, Red• Vanessa Redgrave, Letters To Juliet• Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by a Younger Actor• Logan Lerman, Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief• Frankie/George McLaren, Hereafter• Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In• Chloe Moretz, Let Me In• Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader• Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit• Charlie Tahan, Charlie St. Cloud

Best Director• Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan• Clint Eastwood, Hereafter• Christopher Nolan, Inception• Matt Reeves, Let Me In• Martin Scorsese, Shutter Island• David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Best Writing• Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3• Alex Garland, Never Let Me Go• Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin, Black Swan• Peter Morgan, Hereafter• Christopher Nolan, Inception• Matt Reeves, Let Me In

Best Music• Daft Punk, Tron: Legacy• Clint Eastwood, Hereafter• Michael Giacchino, Let Me In• Gottfried Huppertz (as conducted by Frank Strobel), The Complete Metropolis• John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon• Hans Zimmer, Inception

Best Costume• Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland• Milena Canonero, The Wolfman• Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader• Jany Temime, Harry Potter an The Deathly Hallows: Part 1• Michael Wilkinson, Tron: Legacy• Janty Yates, Robin Hood

Best Makeup• Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero, Splice• Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat, Repo Men• Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day, Let Me In• Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1• Rick Baker, Dave Elsey, The Wolfman• Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan, Alice in Wonderland

Best Production Design• Kathy Altieri, How to Train Your Dragon• Dante Ferretti, Shutter Island• Darren Gilford, Tron: Legacy• Rick Heinrichs, The Wolfman• Guy Hendrix, Inception• Robert Stromberg, Alice in Wonderland

Best Special Effects• Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Tron: Legacy• Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader• Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz, Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows: Part 1• Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg, Inception• Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Alice in Wonderland• Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

Best International FilmThe Complete MetropolisCenturionThe Girl With the Dragon TattooMonstersMotherRare Exports: A Christmas Tale

Best Animated FilmDespicable MeHow to Train Your DragonLegend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'HooleShrek Forever AfterTangledToy Story 3

TELEVISION

Best Network SeriesFringeLostSmallvilleSupernaturalVThe Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television SeriesBreaking BadThe CloserDexterEurekaLeverageSpartacus: Blood and SandTrue Blood

Best Television PresentationDoctor Who: A Christmas CarolKung Fu Panda Holiday SpecialThe Pillars of the EarthSherlockSpartacus: Gods of the ArenaThe Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television• Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad• Matthew Fox, Lost• Michael C. Hall, Dexter• Timothy Hutton, Leverage• Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead• Stephen Moyer, True Blood

Best Actress in Television• Sarah Wayne Callies, The Walking Dead• Erica Durance, Smallville• Elizabeth Mitchell, V• Anna Paquin, True Blood• Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer• Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor in Television• Michael Emerson, Lost• John Noble, Fringe• Dean Norris, Breaking Bad• Terry O’Quinn, Lost• Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad• Lance Reddick, Fringe• Steven Yeun, The Walking Dead

Best Supporting Actress in Television• Morena Baccarin, V• Gina Bellman, Leverage• Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter• Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead• Lucy Lawless, Spartacus: Blood and Sand• Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in Television• Richard Dreyfuss, Weeds• Noah Emmerich, The Walking Dead• Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad• Joe Manganiello, True Blood• John Terry, Lost• Seth Gabel, Fringe

(via The Hollywood Reporter, Variety)

PREVIEW: Batman #81

More in Comics