www.cbr.com

Comics Should Be Good's 5th Annual March Madness!!

Welcome to the 2012 DC/Marvel Comic Character Tournament!

We're mixing things up a bit this year. As the NCAA basketball tournament goes along, so will a series of polls matching various comic book team runs against each other. You'll have 48 hours (from when the polls go up) to pick whichever team run is your favorite in each match-up (judged by whether they're more interesting, more appealing, whatever criteria you feel like choosing). The winner will advance to the next round, so on and so forth until we get a champion in the beginning of April!

To seed the teams, I used the 2012 Comic Book runs poll (with a little re-jiggering to fit in notable teams that did not have "runs"). I was initially just going to pit teams against each other, but it seemed to make no sense to judge "X-Men" or "Legion of Super-Heroes" when there have been so many different takes on those groups over the years, so I decided to split them down into their respective creator runs (with Claremont's post-Byrne stories going by each artist he worked with). They're seeded the way the actual tournament seeds the teams (like the top #1 seed is in the same region as the worst #2 seed, etc.)

So you're judging which RUN you liked better (whatever criteria leads you to "like better" is fine. Which one has more nostalgic value for you, which one you think is the higher quality work, whatever floats your boat).

Here are the regions...

DANGER ROOM REGION

1. Claremont and Byrne's X-Men2. Giffen and DeMatteis' JLI3. Whedon and Cassaday's Astonishing X-Men4. Morrison's Invisibles5. Levitz and Giffens' Legion of Super-Heroes6. Johns' JSA7. Claremont and Silvestri's X-Men8. Claremont's New Mutants9. Simone's Secret Six10. Simone's Birds of Prey11. Johns' Teen Titans12. Thomas' All-Star Squadron13. Gerber's Defenders14. Claremont and Lee's X-Men15. Lobdell's Generation X16. Cornell's MI: 13

X-MANSION REGION

1. Morrison's New X-Men2. Wolfman and Perez's Teen Titans/New Titans3. Morrison's Doom Patrol4. Vaughan and Alphona's Runaways5. Ostrander's Suicide Squad6. Bendis' Avengers7. Remender's Uncanny X-Force8. Giffen and Bierbaums' Legion of Super-Heroes9. Moore and O'Neil's League of Extraordinary Gentlemen10. Claremont and Davis' Excalibur11. Englehart's Avengers12. Hickman's Secret Warriors13. Busiek and Bagley's Thunderbolts14. Claremont and Cockrum's 1st X-Men15. Parker's Thunderbolts16. Abnett and Lanning's Guardians of the Galaxy

BAXTER BUILDING REGION

1. Kirby and Lee's Fantastic Four2. Ellis and Cassaday's Planetary3. Byrne's Fantastic Four4. Stern's Avengers5. Peter David's current X-Factor6. Ellis and Hitch's Authority7. Claremont and Smith's X-Men8. Claremont and Romita Jr.'s X-Men9. David's 1st X-Factor10. Casey's Wildcats11. Thomas' Avengers12. David's Young Justice13. Nicieza's Thunderbolts14. Gruenwald's Squadron Supreme15. Shooter's Avengers16. Thomas' Infinity Inc.

WATCHTOWER REGION

1. Morrison's JLA2. Moore's Watchmen 3. Busiek and Perez's Avengers4. Millar and Hitch's Ultimates5. Hickman's Fantastic Four/FF6. Ellis and Immonen's Nextwave7. Milligan's X-Force/X-Statix8. Waid and Wieringo's Fantastic Four9. Ellis' Thunderbolts10. Ellis' Stormwatch11. Mignola and Arcudi's BPRD12. Abnett and Lanning's Legion of Super-Heroes13. Shooter's Legion of Super-Heroes14. Millar's Authority15. Aaron's Wolverine and the X-Men16. Drake's Doom Patrol

Here is the tournament bracket - click on it to get the full bracket and feel free to print it out if you'd like (I doubt it fits on one page, though).

Here are the first two regions up for voting!

Ultron Agenda Finale Variant Teases the Debut of Iron Man 2020

More in Comics