www.cbr.com

Asterios Polyp, Urasawa, Irredeemable, Unwritten top the 2010 Eisner nominations

The 2010 Eisner Award nominations were announced today, with David Mazzucchelli’s Asterios Polyp receiving four nominations. Fanfare/Ponent Mon's My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill and The Photographer both received three nominations, while Naoki Urasawa received multiple nominations for 20th Century Boys and Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka.

Other titles receiving multiple nominations include Yoshihiro Tatsumi’s A Drifting Life, Robert Crumb’s illustrated version of The Book of Genesis, Mike Carey and Peter Gross’s Vertigo series The Unwritten and Mark Waid and Peter Kraus’s series Irredeemable and DC's Blackest Night event miniseries.

advertising

On the creator front, Urusawa, Mazzucchelli, Crumb, Jean Regnaud, Émile Bravo, Emmanuel , Carey, Waid, and Ed Brubaker all received multiple nominations.

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are in their 22nd year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2010 judging panel consists of academic Craig Fischer (associate professor of English, Appalachian State University), librarian Francisca Goldsmith (staff development instructor/consultant, Infopeople), reviewer John Hogan (GraphicNovelReporter.com), writer James Hudnall (Harsh Realm, The Psycho), and retailer Wayne Winsett (Time Warp Comics, Boulder, Colorado).

advertising

Check out the complete list after the jump.

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominees 2010

Best Short Story“Because I Love You So Much,” by Nikoline Werdelin, in From Wonderland with Love: Danish Comics in the 3rd Millennium (Fantagraphics/Aben malen)“Gentleman John,” by Nathan Greno, in What Is Torch Tiger? (Torch Tiger)“How and Why to Bale Hay,” by Nick Bertozzi, in Syncopated (Villard)“Hurricane,” interpreted by Gradimir Smudja, in Bob Dylan Revisited (Norton)“Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)Brave & the Bold #28: “Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line,” by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC)Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)The Unwritten #5: “How the Whale Became,” by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)Usagi Yojimbo #123: “The Death of Lord Hikiji” by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

advertising

Best Continuing SeriesFables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (Vertigo/DC)Irredeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Best Limited Series or Story ArcBlackest Night, by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC)Incognito, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)Wolverine #66–72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: “Old Man Logan,” by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best New SeriesChew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick, art by Tony Parker (BOOM!)Ireedeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication for KidsLunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute, by Jarrett J. Krosoczeka (Knopf)The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook, by Eleanor Davis (Bloomsbury)Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Publication for TeensAngora Napkin, by Troy Little (IDW)Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)A Family Secret, by Eric Heuvel (Farrar Straus Giroux/Anne Frank House)Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (Top Shelf)I Kill Giants tpb, by Joe Kelly and JM Ken Niimura (Image)

Best Humor PublicationDrinky Crow’s Maakies Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)Everybody Is Stupid Except for Me, And Other Astute Observations, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)Little Lulu, vols. 19–21, by John Stanley and Irving Tripp (Dark Horse Books)The Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets, by Roger Langridge (BOOM Kids!)Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrm vs. the Universe, by Brian Lee O’Malley (Oni)

Best AnthologyAbstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu (Fantagraphics)Bob Dylan Revisited, edited by Bob Weill (Norton)Flight 6, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard)Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)Syncopated: An Anthology of Nonfiction Picto-Essays, edited by Brendan Burford (Villard)What Is Torch Tiger? edited by Paul Briggs (Torch Tiger)

Best Digital ComicAbominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.ccBayou, by Jeremy Love, http://zudacomics.com/bayouThe Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark, www.gunsofshadowvalley.comPower Out, by Nathan Schreiber, www.act-i-vate.com/67.comicSin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart, www.sintitulocomic.com/

Best Reality-Based WorkA Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)The Imposter’s Daughter, by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)Monsters, by Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)Stitches, by David Small (Norton)

Best Adaptation from Another WorkThe Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation, adapted by Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller (Rodale)Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury, adapted by Tim Hamilton (Hill & Wang)Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—NewAsterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Graphic Album—ReprintAbsolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)Essex County Collected, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)Map of My Heart: The Best of King-Cat Comics & Stories, 1996–2002, by John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project—StripsBloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)Bringing Up Father, vol. 1: From Sea to Shining Sea, by George McManus and Zeke Zekley, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons 1913–1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, by Gahan Wilson, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)Prince Valiant, vol. 1: 1937–1938, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, Walt McDougall, and W. W. Denslow (Sunday Press)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic BooksThe Best of Simon & Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)Blazing Combat, by Archie Goodwin et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)Humbug, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)

Best U.S. Edition of International MaterialMy mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)Years of the Elephant, by Willy Linthout (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—AsiaThe Color Trilogy, by Kim Dong Haw (First Second)A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)Oishinbo a la Carte, written by Tetsu Kariya and illustrated by Akira Hanasaki (VIZ Media)Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best WriterEd Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)Geoff Johns, Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC)James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)Mark Waid, Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!)Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/ArtistDarwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)R. Crumb, The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton)David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Books)Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media)

Best Writer/Artist–NonfictionReinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)Willy Linthout, Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)David Small, Stitches (Norton)Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker TeamMichael Kaluta, Madame Xanadu #11–15: “Exodus Noir” (Vertigo/DC)Steve McNiven/Dexter Vines, Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel)Fiona Staples, North 40 (WildStorm)J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)Danijel Zezelj, Luna Park (Vertigo/DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)Émile Bravo, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)Mauro Cascioli, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)Nicolle Rager Fuller, Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books)Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics)

Best Cover ArtistJohn Cassaday, Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)Salvador Larocca, Invincible Iron Man (Marvel)Sean Phillips, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!)Alex Ross, Astro City: The Dark Age (WildStorm/DC); Project Superpowers (Dynamite)J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)

Best ColoringSteve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon)Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel)David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)Alex Sinclair, Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC)Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo)

Best LetteringBrian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)Tom Orzechowski, Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel)Richard Sala, Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics)Adrian Tomine, A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/JournalismAlter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)ComicsAlliance, www.comicsalliance.com, edited by Laura HudsonComics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (www.comicscomicsmag.com) (PictureBox)The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon (www.comicsreporter.com)

Best Comics-Related BookAlan Moore: Comics as Performance, Fiction as Scalpel, by Annalisa Di Liddo (University Press of Mississippi)The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)Manga Kamishibai: The Art of Japanese Paper Theater, by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)Will Eisner and PS Magazine, by Paul E. Fitzgerald (Fitzworld.US)

Best Publication DesignAbsolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)The Brinkley Girls, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)Life and Times of Martha Washington, designed by David Nestelle (Dark Horse Books)Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? designed by Neil Egan and Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)

advertising
Marvel Announces New Daredevil Creative Team
advertising

More in Comics