www.cbr.com

2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

The nominees have been announced for the 2016 Harvey Awards, two months ahead of their presentation at Baltimore Comic-Con, on September 3, 2016.

The awards, which were named in honor of the late cartoonist Harvey Kurtzman, acknowledge excellence in the field of comics and sequential art. Kurtzman was a comics industry luminary and satirist who edited numerous comics magazines throughout his life and helped found MAD magazine.

As evident from the list below, there is significant recognition for independent publishers this year -- specifically for Valiant Entertainment, which nabbed a whopping 46 nominations.

Take a look at all the 2016 Harvey Award nominations below:

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! StudiosDave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant EntertainmentPatricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant EntertainmentDave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant EntertainmentJohn Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel ComicsUlises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant EntertainmentDavid Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant EntertainmentJordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image ComicsLaura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW PublishingBrian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST INKER

Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

BEST NEW SERIES

ARCHIE, Archie Comics BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics THE VISION, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press ISLAND, Image Comics PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment SAGA, Image Comics SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC ComicsJason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image ComicsChris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel ComicsFiona Staples, SAGA, Image ComicsMico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST CARTOONIST

Asaf Hanuka, THE REALISTMatt Kindt, UNITY #25Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25Terry Moore, RACHEL RISINGRafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant EntertainmentBOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant EntertainmentPEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! StudiosSILVER SURFER #11, Marvel ComicsTHE VALIANT #4, Valiant EntertainmentWRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

According to the Harvey Awards' website, winners are selected "...exclusively by creators - those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field."

Final ballots are due by August 8, 2016 for consideration, and can be cast at www.harveyawards.org.

Marvel 'Leaks' Weapon Plus Paperwork for Wolverine, Captain America

More in Comics