www.cbr.com

2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

The nominees have been announced for the 2015 Harvey Awards, which recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of MAD magazine, the awards are selected entirely by creators. Final ballots are due by Monday, August 31. Winners will be announced on Saturday, September 26 at Baltimore Comic-Con, which runs September 25-27.

The nominees are:

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)

Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios

Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

advertising

Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

BEST COLORIST

Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics

Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics

Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment

Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics

Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick

FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick

GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com

advertising

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com

SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com

THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly

BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse

CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW

THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST INKER

Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

advertising

Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment

Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics

LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics

Chad Lambert, "KILL ME" FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics

Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment

Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics

Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix

SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures

THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios

MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment

SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios

THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW

LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press

MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster

WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION, IDW

THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment

VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 - SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment

WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics

Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop

COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications

HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics

MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press

JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW HC, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

SECONDS, Ballantine Books

THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

SAGA, Image Comics

SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment

Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

BEST CARTOONIST

Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment

Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications

Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment

"Breaking Out", DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics

JIM HENSON'S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics

RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org.

advertising
Detective Comics #1000 Creative Roster, Details Revealed
advertising

More in Comics