www.cbr.com

2012 Harvey Awards nominees announced

The executive committee of the annual Harvey Awards today announced the nominees for 2012, which will be presented at the Baltimore Comic-Con Sept. 8.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of MAD magazine, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected by creators--"those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field," according to the press release.

The nominees are:

Best Letterer

Chris Eliopoulos, Fear Itself, Marvel ComicsLaura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet BooksTodd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects Of Forever, Marvel ComicsDavid Lanphear, Secret Avengers, Marvel ComicsJason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (or Not), Abrams ComicArts

advertising

Best Colorist

Elizabeth Breitweiser, Captain America and Bucky, Marvel ComicsFrancesco Francavilla, Black Panther: The Man Without Fear, Marvel ComicsSunny Gho, Artifacts, Top CowDave Mccaig, The Magdalena, Top CowDave Stewart, Hellboy: The Fury, Dark Horse

Best Syndicated Strip Or Panel

Bizarro, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features SyndicateCul De Sac, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press SyndicateDoonesbury, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press SyndicateMutts, Patrick Mcdonnell, syndicated by King Features SyndicatePearls Before Swine, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

advertising

Best Online Comics Work

Battlepug, Mike NortonBucko, Erika Moen And Jeff ParkerDelilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant, Tony CliffGronk, Katie CookHark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

Adventures Of Herge, Drawn & QuarterlyThe Killer Vol. 3: Modus Vivendi!, Archaia EntertainmentThe Manara Library Vol. 1: Indian Summer And Other Stories, Dark HorseOnward Toward Our Noble Deaths, Drawn & QuarterlySingle Match, Drawn & Quarterly

Best Inker

Laura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet BooksMark Morales, Thor, Marvel ComicsSal Regla, The Magdalena, Top CowJoe Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel ComicsJason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (or Not), Abrams ComicArts

advertising

Best New Series

Angel & Faith, Dark HorseAnimal Man, DC ComicsDaredevil, Marvel ComicsLast Mortal, Top CowOzma Of Oz, Marvel ComicsRachel Rising, Abstract Studio

Most Promising New Talent

Nick Bradshaw, Astonishing X-Men, Marvel ComicsNathan Edmondson, Who Is Jake Ellis?, Image ComicsLaura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet BooksJustin Jordan, The Strange Talent of Luther Strode, Image ComicsSara Pichelli, Ultimate Spider-Man, Marvel Comics

Special Award For Humor In Comics

Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant, Print edition by Drawn & QuarterlyEvan Dorkin, Milk And Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, Dark HorseJeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet BooksRoger Langridge, Snarked, Kaboom!Lela Lee, Fairy Tales For Angry Little Girls, Abrams ComicArts

Best Original Graphic Publication For Younger Readers

Anya's Ghost, First SecondDiary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet BooksFraggle Rock, ArchaiaMystic, Marvel ComicsOzma Of Oz, Marvel ComicsSnarked, Kaboom!

Best Graphic Album Previously Published

Big Questions, Drawn & QuarterlyDark Tower Omnibus, Marvel ComicsThe Death Ray, Drawn & QuarterlyEchoes, Top CowPS Magazine: The Best Of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, Abrams ComicartsS.H.I.E.L.D.: Architects of Forever, Marvel Comics

Best Anthology

Dark Horse Presents, Edited by Various, Dark HorseFlight #8, Edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard BooksJim Henson's The Storyteller, Edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia EntertainmentShame Itself, Edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel ComicsSomeday Funnies, Edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

Best Domestic Reprint Project

Blackjacked And Pistol Whipped: A Crime Does Not Pay Primer, Dark HorseThe Comics: The Complete Collection, Abrams ComicArtsDefinitive Flash Gordon And Jungle Jim, IDWWalt Disney's Mickey Mouse (The Floyd Gottfredson Library), FantagraphicsWalt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition, IDW

Best Cover Artist

John Tyler Christopher, Artifacts, Top Cow Marcos Martin, Daredevil, Marvel ComicsPaolo Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel ComicsMark Simpson (Jock), Detective Comics, DC ComicsJ.H. Williams, Batwoman, DC Comics

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

Alan Moore: Storyteller, Universe BooksThe Comics Journal, FantagraphicsGenius Isolated: The Life And Art Of Alex Toth, IDWGovernment Issue: Comics For The People, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArtsPS Magazine: The Best Of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, Abrams ComicArts

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

Jim Henson's Tale Of Sand, Designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia EntertainmentPS Magazine: The Best Of Preventive Maintenance Monthly, Selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArtsRichard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition, Designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDWSomeday Funnies, Edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArtsWalt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition, Edited By Scott Dunbier, IDW

Best Graphic Album Original

Empire State: A Love Story (or Not), Abrams ComicArtsHabibi, Pantheon BooksInfinite Kung Fu, Top Shelf ProductionsJim Henson's Tale Of Sand, Archaia EntertainmentOne Soul, Oni PressPage By Paige, Amulet Books

Best Continuing Or Limited Series

Atomic Robo And The Ghost Of Station X, Red 5 ComicsDaredevil, Marvel ComicsDiary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet BooksEchoes, Top CowRachel Rising, Abstract Studio

Best Writer

Joshua Fialkov, Echoes, Top CowLaura Lee Gulledge, Page By Paige, Amulet BooksJeff Lemire, Animal Man, DC ComicsJason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (or Not), Abrams ComicartsMark Waid, Daredevil, Marvel Comics

Best Artist

Paolo Rivera, Daredevil, Marvel ComicsChris Samnee, Captain America and Bucky, Marvel ComicsJason Shiga, Empire State: A Love Story (or Not), Abrams ComicartsCraig Thompson, Habibi, Pantheon BooksJ.H. Williams, Batwoman, DC Comics

Best Cartoonist

Kate Beaton, Hark! A Vagrant, Print Edition by Drawn & QuarterlyJeremy Haun, Pilot Season: The Beauty #1, Image ComicsJeff Kinney, Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Cabin Fever, Amulet BooksRoger Langridge, Snarked, Kaboom!Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Rainbow In The DarkCraig Thompson, Habibi, Pantheon Books

Best Single Issue or Story

Daredevil #7, Marvel ComicsEchoes #5, Top CowGanges #4, FantagraphicsThe Homeland Directive, Top Shelf ProductionsJim Henson's Tale Of Sand, Archaia EntertainmentOptic Nerve #12, Drawn & QuarterlyZorro Rides Again #1, Dynamite Comics

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, Aug. 17. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org. Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com.

advertising
Marvel Follows Death of Daredevil With Man Without Fear Weekly Series
advertising

More in Comics