pinterest-p mail bubble share2 google-plus facebook twitter rss reddit linkedin2 stumbleupon
TOP

CBR

The Premium The Premium The Premium

SPX Announces the 2004 Ignatz Awards Nominees

by  in Comic News Comment
SPX Announces the 2004 Ignatz Awards Nominees

Official Press Release

Bethesda, MD: The Tenth Anniversary of the Small Press Expo marks the eighth year for the prestigious Ignatz Awards. The Ignatz Awards, named for the character in the classic comic strip Krazy Kat by George Herriman, is a festival prize that recognizes outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. The ballot is created by a panel of five cartoonists and is then voted on by the attendees at the event. This offers a unique reflection of the views the professionals and their fans.

The recipients of the awards will be announced at the Ignatz Awards Ceremony held on Sunday, October 3rd, 2004.

SPX 2004 Eighth Annual Ignatz Awards Nominees

Outstanding Artist

Chester Brown, Louis Riel (Drawn and Quarterly)

Dan Clowes, Eightball #23 (Fantagraphics Books)

Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (iBooks)

Joe Sacco, The Fixer, (Drawn and Quarterly)

Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)

Oustanding GN or Collection

Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)

The Fixer, Joe Sacco (Drawn and Quarterly)

Louis Riel, Chester Brown (Drawn and Quarterly)

McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern #13, Edited by Chris Ware (McSweeney’s, Ltd.)

Teratoid Heights, Matt Brinkman (Highwater Books)

Outstanding Story

“Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly)

“The Little Things”, Rubber Necker #3, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics)

“Maggie”, Love and Rockets v.2 #8, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)

“Paul in the Metro”, Drawn & Quarterly #5, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn and Quarterly)

“Portrait of My Dad”, McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern #13, David Heatley (McSweeney’s, Ltd.)

Promising New Talent

Martin Cendreda, Hi-Horse Omnibus (Alternative Comics, Hi-Horse Comics)

Svetlana Chmakova, Chasing Rainbows (www.girlamatic.com, www.svetlania.com)

Dan James, The Octopi and the Ocean (Top Shelf Productions)

Leland Purvis, Suspended in Language (G.T. Labs)

Lauren Weinstein, Kramer’s Ergot #4 (Alternative Comics)

Outstanding Series

Black Hole, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books)

Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)

King Cat, John Porcellino (Self-published)

Rubber Necker, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics)

Stuff of Dreams, Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Comic

Eightball #23, Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)

My Uncle Jeff, Damon Hurd & Pedro Camello (Alternative Comics)

Stuff of Dreams #2, Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)

Tepid Summer 2003, John Hankiewicz (Tepid Comics)

King Cat #62, John Porcellino (Self-published)

Outstanding Minicomic

Big Questions No. 6: Anoesia and the Matrideicidic Theophany , Anders Brekhus Nilsen, (Self-published)

Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell, (Self-published)

Quantum Entanglement, Spooky Action at a Distance, Teleportation and You, Jim Ottaviani and Roger Langridge (G.T. Labs)

Thankless Job, Pat Lewis (Lunchbreak Comics)

Underground: Souvenir, Matthew Bellisle (Gravity/DSN)

Outstanding Online Comic

American Elf, James Kochalka, americanelf.com

Apocamon, Patrick Farley, e-sheep.com

Desert Rocks, J.J. Naas, dr.ungroup.net

The Pain … When Will it End?, Timothy Kreider, thepaincomics.com

Tailipoe, Craig Boldman, craigboldman.com

Ignatz 2004 Jury Panel

Kevin Huizenga

Megan Kelso

Rich Koslowski

Layla Lawlor

Steve Lieber

SPX, North America’s premier alternative comic-book festival, brings together
more than 200 artists and publishers to meet their readers, booksellers,
distributors, and each other. Fan attendance is expected to surpass 2,000.
SPX 2004 will be open to the public from 3pm until 8pm on Friday, 10/1; from
10am until 7pm on Saturday, 10/2 and from 11am until 5pm on Sunday, 10/3.

  • Ad Free Browsing
  • Over 10,000 Videos!
  • All in 1 Access
  • Join For Free!
GO PREMIUM WITH CBR
Go Premium!

More Videos