pinterest-p mail bubble share2 google-plus facebook twitter rss reddit linkedin2 stumbleupon
TOP

CBR

The Premium The Premium The Premium

SDCC: 2016 Eisner Award Winners Announced

by  in Comic News Comment
SDCC: 2016 Eisner Award Winners Announced

The 28th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were presented Friday night during a ceremony held in conjunction with Comic-Con International in San Diego.

Trophies went to “Paper Girls,” by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang, for Best New Series, “Southern Bastards,” by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour, for Best Continuing Series, and “Bandette,” by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover, for Best Digital Webcomic.

Aaron was also honored as Best Writer, Chiang as Best Penciler/Inker, Bill Griffith as Best Writer/Artist, Dustin Nguyen as Best Painter/Multimedia Artist, and Jordie Bellaire as Best Colorist.

You can see the full list of winners below:

Best Short Story: “Killing and Dying,” by Adrian Tomine, in “Optic Nerve” #14 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Single Issue/One-Shot: “Silver Surfer” #11: “Never After,” by Dan Slott and Michael Allred (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series: “Southern Bastards,” by Jason Aaron and Jason Latour (Image)

Best Limited Series: “The Fade Out,” by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Best New Series: “Paper Girls,” by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8): “Little Robot,’ by Ben Hatke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12): “Over the Garden Wall,” by Pat McHale, Amalia Levari, and Jim Campbell (BOOM! Studios/KaBOOM!)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17): “SuperMutant Magic Academy,” by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Humor Publication: “Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection,” by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Digital/Webcomic: “Bandette,” by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Anthology: “Drawn & Quarterly, Twenty-Five Years of Contemporary, Cartooning, Comics, and Graphic Novels” edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Reality-Based Work: “March: Book Two,” by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf/IDW)

Best Graphic Album-New: “Ruins,” by Peter Kuper (SelfMadeHero)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint: “Nimona,” by Noelle Stevenson (Harper Teen)

Best Adaptation from Another Medium: “Two Brothers,” by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material: “The Realist,” by Asaf Hanuka (BOOM! Studios/Archaia)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Asia: “Showa, 1953-1989: A History of Japan, ” y Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips: “The Eternaut, by Hector Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez,” edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books: “Walt Kelly’s Fairy Tales,” edited by Craig Yoe (IDW)

Best Writer: Jason Aaron, “Southern Bastards” (Image), “Men of Wrath” (Marvel Icon), “Doctor Strange,” “Star Wars,” “Thor” (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist: Bill Griffith, “Invisible Ink: My Mother’s Secret Love Affair with a Famous Cartoonist” (Fantagraphics)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team: Cliff Chiang, “Paper Girls” (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Dustin Nguyen, “Descender” (Image)

Best Cover Artist: David Aja, “Hawkeye,” “Karnak,” “Scarlet Witch” (Marvel)

Best Coloring: Jordie Bellaire, “The Autumnlands,” “Injection,” “Plutona,” “Pretty Deadly,” “The Surface,” “They’re Not Like Us,” “Zero” (Image); “The X-Files” (IDW); “The Massive” (Dark Horse); “Magneto,” “Vision” (Marvel)

Best Lettering: Derf Backderf, “Trashed” (Abrams)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: “Hogan’s Alley,”edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)

Best Comics-Related Book: “Harvey Kurtzman: The Man Who Created Mad and Revolutionized Humor in America,” by Bill Schelly (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work: “The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art,” edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)

Best Publication Design: “The Sandman Gallery Edition,” designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti Designs/DC)

Hall of Fame: Judges’ Choices: Carl Burgos, Tove Jansson • Voters’ Choices: Lynda Barry, Rube Goldberg, Matt Groening, Jacques Tardi

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Dan Mora

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Matthew Inman

Bill Finger Award for Excellence in Comic Book Writing: Richard E. Hughes, Elliot S! Maggin

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Orbital Comics and Games, London, UK

  • Ad Free Browsing
  • Over 10,000 Videos!
  • All in 1 Access
  • Join For Free!
GO PREMIUM WITH CBR
Go Premium!

More Videos