The 42nd Angouleme International Comics Festival is coming up Jan. 29, and over the Thanksgiving holiday organizers announced the nominations for the four juried prizes: the Sélection Officielle (the general category), Sélection Jeunesse (young people), Sélection Patrimoine (classics and reprints) and Sélection Polar (mysteries and thrillers).
Angouleme lives up to the "international" part of its name, as many of the selections were first published in English, including Chris Ware's Building Stories, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples' Saga, and Jillian and Mariko Tamaki's This One Summer.
See the full list below.
• L'Arabe du Futur, Vol. 1, by Riad Sattouf
• Autel California, Vol. 1: Treat Me Nice, by Nine Antico
• Barthélemy, L’Enfant sans ge by Simon Roussin
• Beta… civilisations, Vol. 1, by Jens Harder
• Blast, vol. 4: Pourvu que les Bouddhistes se Trompent, by Manu Larcenet
• Building Stories, by Chris Ware
• Calavera [Sugar Skull], by Charles Burns
• Cet Été-là [This One Summer], by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
• Le Chef de Nobunaga, Vol. 4, by Takurô Kajikawa and Mitsuru Nishimura
• L'enfer en bouteille, by Suehiro Maruo
• Hommes à la mer, by Riff Reb's
• Julio [Julio's Day], by Gilbert Hernandez
• K.O à Tel-Aviv, Vol. 2, by Asaf Hanuka
• Lastman, Vol. 6, by Balak, Mickaël Sanlaville and Bastien Vivès
• Little Tulip, by François Boucq and Jérôme Charyn
• Locke & Key, Vol. 6: Alpha et Oméga, by Gabriel Rodriguez and Joe Hill
• Love in Vain, by Mezzo and Jean-Michel Dupont
• Lune l'envers, by Blutch
• Magasin Général, Vol. 9: Notre-Dame-des-Lacs, by Régis Loisel and Jean-Louis Tripp
• Max Winson, Vol. 1: La tyrannie, by Jérémie Moreau
• Mes cent démons ! [One Hundred Demons], by Lynda Barry
• Moderne Olympia, by Catherine Meurisse
• Un océan d'amour, by Grégory Panaccione and Wilfrid Lupano
• L'or et le sang, Vol. 4: Khalil, by Merwan, Fabien Bedouel, Maurin Defrance and Fabien Nury
• Panthère, by Brecht Evens
• Que la bête fleurisse, by Donatien Mary
• Saga, Vol. 3, by Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan
• Sukkwan Island, by Ugo Bienvenu
• Sunny, Vol. 1, by Taiyô Matsumoto
• Ulysse, les chants du retour, by Jean Harambat
• Vermines, Vol. 1: Le retour de Pénélope, by Guillaume Guerse and Marc Pichelin
• Les vieux fourneaux, Vol. 1: Ceux qui restent, by Paul Cauuet and Wilfrid Lupano
• Voir des baleines, by Javier de Isusi
• Vous êtes tous jaloux de mon jetpack [You're All Just Jealous of My Jetpack], by Tom Gauld
• Yekini, le roi des arènes, by Lisa Lugrin and Clément Xavier
• Au pays des lignes, by Victor Hussenot
• Boule à zéro, Vol. 3: Docteur Zita, by Ernst and Zidrou
• Légendes de la garde, Vol. 3: La hache noire [Legends of the Guard, Vol. 3: The Black Axe], by David Petersen
• Passe-passe, by Dawid and Delphine Cuveele
• Quatre sœurs, Vol. 2: Hortense, by Cati Baur and Malika Ferdjoukh
• Les royaumes du Nord Vol. 1, by Clément Oubrerie and Stéphane Melchior
• Caterina, Volume One: Le gang des chevelus, by Alessandro Tota
• Emile et Margot, Volume Four: Merci les montres!, by Olivier Deloy, Anne Didier and Olivier Muller
• Hilda et le chien noir [Hilda and the Midnight Giant], by Luke Pearson
• Karton, Volume One: Taméus Trognebarde, by Uwe Heidschötter and Patrick Wirbeleit
• Seven Deadly Sins, Vol. 5, by Nabaka Suzuki
• Le temps des mitaines, by Anne Montel and Loïc Clément
• Pogo, Vol. 1, by Walt Kelly
• San Mao, le petit vagabond, by Zhang Leping
• Sandman, Vol. 4, by Neil Gaiman and others
• Sex & Fury, by Bonten Tarô
• Gilles la jungle, by Claude Cloutier
• Green Lantern & Green Arrow, by Neal Adams and Dennis O'Neil
• Histoire de la Sainte-Russie, by Gustave Doré
• La malédiction de Rascar Capac, Vol. 1, by Hergé and Philippe Goddin
• Capitaine Albator Intégrale, by Leiji Matsumoto
• Daredevil par Frank Miller, by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson
• Fatale, by Max Cabanes and Doug Headline
• Gotham Central, Vol. 1, by Michael Lark, Ed Brubaker and Greg Rucka
• Moi, assassin, by Keko and Antonio Altarriba
• Petites coupures à Shioguni, by Florent Chavouet
• Wet Moon, Vol. 1, by Atsushi Kaneko