TOP

Nominees announced for 2011 Harvey Awards

by  in Comic News Comment

The nominees have been announced for the 2011 Harvey Awards, which recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of MAD magazine, the awards are selected entirely by creators. Final ballots are due by Aug. 6. Winners will be announced in conjunction with Baltimore Comic-Con, which runs Aug. 20-21. Scott Kurtz will again serve as master of ceremonies.

The nominees are:

Best Letterer
• Scott Brown, Box 13, Http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
• Dustin Harbin, Casanova, Image Comics
• Troy Peteri, Witchblade, Top Cow
• Robbie Robbins, Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom # 1, IDW
• John Workman, Thor, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist
• Veronica Gandini, Mice Templar: Volume 10, Image Comics
• Laura Martin, The Stand, Marvel Comics
• Ed Ryzowski, Gutters, http://www.the-Gutters.com
• Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
• Jose Villarubia, Cuba : My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics

Best Syndicated Strip Or Panel
Cul De Sac, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
Doonesbury, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
Mutts, Patrick Mcdonnell, King Features Syndicate
Non Sequitur, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
Tom The Dancing Bug, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

Best Online Comics Work
Guns Of Shadow Valley, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark
Gutters, Lar Desouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer
Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton
La Morte Sisters, Created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen
PvP, Scott Kurtz

Best American Edition Of Foreign Material
AX: Alternate Manga, edited By Sean Michael Wilson And Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf
Blacksad, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
It Was The War Of The Trenches, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
The Killer: Modus Vivendi, Matz And Luc Jacamon, Archaia
Torpedo Volume 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

Best Inker
• Damian Couceiro, Hawks Of Outremer, Boom! Studios
• Steve Ellis, Box 13, comiXology & Red 5 Comics
• Gabriel Hardman, Agents Of Atlas, Marvel Comics
• Mark Morales, Thor, Marvel Comics
• Sal Regla, Magdalena, Top Cow

Best New Series
American Vampire, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque, Vertigo/DC Comics
Echoes, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
Gutters, Lar Desouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-Gutters.com
Kill Shakespeare, Anthony Del Col and Conor Mccreery, IDW
Sixth Gun, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

Most Promising New Talent
• Barry Deutsch, Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword, Amulet Books
• Comfort Love And Adam Withers, Rainbow In The Dark
• Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics
• Scott Snyder, American Vampire, Vertigo/DC Comics
• Nick Spencer, Morning Glories, Image Comics

Special Award for Humor in Comics
• Matt Groening, The Simpsons Futurama Crossover Crisis, Abrams ComicArts
• Roger Landridge, The Muppet Show, BOOM! Studios
• Ryan Sohmer, Gutters
• Shannon Wheeler, I Thought You Would Be Funnier, BOOM! Studios
• Thom Zahler, Love And Capes, IDW

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers
Amulet # 3: The Cloud Searcher, Kazu Kibuishi, Graphix
Jingle Belle, Paul Dini
Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3856 Story Possibilities, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, executive editor, Reading With Pictures
Smile, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
Tiny Titans, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album Previously Published
Art In Time, Edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
Beasts Of Burden: Animal Rites, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics
Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Aritist’s Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
The Marvelous Land Of Oz, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
Tumor, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

Best Anthology
Blab World #1, Monte Beauchamp And Bill North, Last Gasp
CBGB, Kieron Gillen and Sam Humphries, BOOM! Studios
Popgun # 4, Edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
Reading With Pictures, Josh Elder, executive editor, Reading With Pictures
Strange Tales, Volume II # 1, Edited By Jody Leheup, Marvel Comics
Uniques Tales, Tanya Eby and Mallette Pagano

Best Domestic Reprint Project
Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Aritist’s Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
The Darkness, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
Jet Scott, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
Li’l Abner: The Complete Dailies and Color Sundays, Edited By Bruce Canwell, IDW
Superman vs. Muhammad Ali, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

Best Cover Artist
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
• Jenny Frison, Angel, IDW
• Marcos Martin, Amazing Spider-Man, Marvel Comics
• Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Dark Horse Comics
• Frank Quitely, Batman and Robin, DC Comics

Best Biographical, Historical or Journalistic Presentation
75 Years Of DC Comics: The Art Of Modern Myth-Making, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books
The Art of Jaime Hernandez: The Secrets of Life and Death, Edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams Comicarts
Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams Comicarts
Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, Edited By John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
Portrait Of A Sequential Artist, Directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

Special Award For Excellence In Presentation
Dave Stevens’ The Rocketeer: Artist’s Edition, Designed by Randall Dahlk, Edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
Oddly Compelling Art Of Denis Kitchen Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, Edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
Shazam! The Golden Age Of The World’s Mightiest Mortal, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear, Abrams Comicarts
Wednesday Comics Hardcover Edition, Edited By Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

Best Graphic Album – Original
Duncan, The Wonder Dog, Adam Hines, Adhouse Books
Market Day, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
Scott Pilgrm Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, Bryan Lee O’Malley, Oni Press
Wilson, Dan Clowes, Drawn And Quarterly
X’ed Out, Charles Burns, Pantheon

Best Continuing Or Limited Series
Chew, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
Echo, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
Fantastic Four, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
Love And Rockets: Volume 3, Jaime And Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

Best Writer
• Cullen Bunn, Sixth Gun, Oni Press
• Joshua Hale Fialkov, Echoes, Top Cow
• Roger Langridge, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics
• Ryan Sohmer, Gutters, http://www.the-Gutters.com
• Mark Waid, Irredeemable, BOOM! Studios

Best Artist
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
• Dean Haspiel, Cuba : My Revolution, Vertigo/DC Comics
• Brian Hurtt, Sixth Gun, Oni Press
• Ed Ryzowski, Gutters
• Chris Samnee, Thor: The Mighty Avenger, Marvel Comics

Best Cartoonist
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit, IDW
• Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets, Fantagraphics
• Jeff Lemire, Sweet Tooth, Vertigo/DC Comics
• Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour, Oni Press
• Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

Best Single Issue or Story
Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
Echoes # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
Daytripper, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
Locke & Key: Keys To The Kingdom #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
Love and Rockets: New Stories, Volume 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics
Popgun # 4, Edited By D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
Wilson, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly