The nominees were announced today for the sixth annual Joe Shuster Awards, which recognize the achievements of Canadian comics creators.
The awards are named in honor of Toronto-born artist Joe Shuster, co-creator Superman.
The winners will be announced June 5 at a ceremony at the University of Toronto that coincides with the sixth annual Toronto ComiCON Fan Appreciation Event.
The nominees are:
ARTIST
Chris Bachalo – Dark Reign: The Sinister Spider-Man 1-4, Dark Avengers Annual 1, New Avengers 51-52, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 2 -- “Black & White” (Marvel)
Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics), Madman Atomic Comics 14 --“It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Madman Movie” (Image Comics)
Marc Delafontaine: Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Djief Bergeron – Saint-Germain, Tome 1: Le Comte des Lumières (Glénat)
Dale Eaglesham – Justice Society of America 26 (DC Comics), Amazing Spider-Man 591, Fantastic Four 570-572, Captain America 600 – “The Persistence of Memorabilia”, Amazing Spider-Man Extra! 3 – “Nice Things”, Origins of Siege 1 – “Doctor Doom” (Marvel)
Stuart Immonen – Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
Francis Manapul – Adventure Comics 0-3, 5, Superman/Batman 60-61 (DC Comics)
Cameron Stewart – Seaguy: The Slaves of Mickey Eye 1-3 (DC/Vertigo), Uncanny X-Men First Class Giant-Size Special 1 – Origin of Wolverine segment (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “The Apocalipstix in Taboo Boogaloo” (Image Comics)
CARTOONIST
Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
Jeff Lemire – The Nobody, Sweet Tooth 1-4 (DC/Vertigo), Noir: A Crime Comics Anthology - “The Old Silo” (Dark Horse), Awesome 2: Awesomer – “The Horseless Rider” (Top Shelf)
Bryan Lee O’Malley – Scott Pilgrim Vol. 5: Scott Pilgrim vs. the Universe (Oni Press)
Philippe Girard – Tuer Velasquez (Glénat Québec)
Michel Rabagliati – Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)
Simon Roy – Jan’s Atomic Heart (New Reliable Press)
Seth – George Sprott 1894-1975 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Michael Nicoll Yahgulanaas – Red: A Haida Manga (Douglas & McIntyre)
COLORIST
Brad Anderson – Aliens #1-2 (Cover), Aliens/Predator FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars #8 (Cover), Star Wars: Legacy #32-40, 43 (Dark Horse), Action Comics #873 (Cover), Superman: Secret Origin #1-3, Superman: World of New Krypton #1-6, Superman: World of New Krypton #7, 9-10 (Cover), Wonder Woman #28-35, 39 (DC Comics) Doctor Doom and the Masters of Evil #3 (Cover), Franklin Richards: April Fools, Franklin Richards: It’s Dark Reigning Cats & Dogs, Franklin Richards: School’s Out, Uncanny X-Men: First Class Giant-Size Special #1, Spider-Man & The Secret Wars #1 (Marvel Comics)
Chris Chuckry – Air #6-16, The Unwritten #1-8 (DC/Vertigo), G.I. Joe: Cobra #1-2 (IDW), Amazing Spider-Man #582, 591, 599-600, 606-607, Amazing Spider-Man #583, 595, 597-598 (Cover), Amazing Spider-Man: Extra! #3, Iron Man Vs Whiplash #2, Ms. Marvel #36-37 (Cover)
Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Deuls et belles (Dupuis)
Nathan Fairbairn – Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)
Lovern Kindzierski – The Sandman: The Dream Hunters #3-4 (DC/Vertigo), Angel #19, Doctor Who #1-2, G.I. Joe: Cobra #3-4, G.I. Joe: Cobra Special #1, GrimJack: The Manx Cat #1, Star Trek: Crew #3-5, Star Trek: Romulans: Schism #1-3 (IDW), What If? Daredevil vs. Elektra (Marvel Comics)
Francois Lapierre – Magasin général, tome 05: Montréal (Casterman)
Dave McCaig - Star Wars: Dark Times #13-14 (Dark Horse), Detective Comics #857-860, Wednesday Comics #1-12 (DC Comics), House of Mystery Halloween Annual #1, Northlanders #14-23 (DC/Vertigo), Mysterius: The Unfathomable #1-6 (DC/Wildstorm), Invincible #66-67 (Image Comics), Berserker #2-3, Broken Trinity: Angelus, The Darkness #75, Pilot Season: Murderer #1 (Image/Top Cow), Agents of Atlas #9 (Cover), Dark Reign: Fantastic Four #2-5 (Cover), Deadpool #900, Fantastic Four #571 (Cover), | Ghost Rider #33-35, Marvel Comics #1 70th Anniversary Edition, Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Cover), New Avengers #50, 55-60, Origins of Siege #1, Ultimate Wolverine vs. Hulk #3-6, Ultimatum: Fantastic Four Requiem #1 (Cover) (Marvel Comics), Resurrection #0 FCBD 2009 (Oni Press)
Ronda Pattison – Star Wars: The Clone Wars #4 (Cover), Star Wars: The Clone Wars FCBD 2009, Star Wars: The Clone Wars: The Wind Raiders of Taloraan, Star Wars: Purge – Seconds to Die, Unbound Saga (Dark Horse), Angel vs. Frankenstein (IDW), Killer of Demons #1-3 (Image Comics), Dark Reign: Mister Negative #1-3, Human Torch Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1 (Marvel Comics), Atomic Robo and Friends FCBD 2009, Atomic Robo and the Shadow from Beyond Time #1-5, We Kill Monsters #1-5 (Red 5 Comics)
WRITER
Kelley Armstrong – Angel 18-22 (IDW)
Ian Boothby – Futurama Comics 43-44, Simpsons Comics 150, Simpsons Super Spectacular #8 – “The Sprint” (Bongo)
Hervé Bouchard – Harvey (La Pastèque)
Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Kathryn Immonen – Runaways 11-14, Patsy Walker: Hellcat 5 (Marvel Comics), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)
Dean Motter – The Spirit 29 (DC Comics)
Ty Templeton – Star Trek: Mission’s End 1-5 (IDW)
J. Torres – Disney/Pixar’s Wall-E 0-1 (Boom!), DC Holiday Special ‘09 1 - “Huntress in Naughty or Nice”, Batman: The Brave and the Bold 5-8, 11 (DC Comics)
COVER
Kaare Andrews – The Immortal Iron Fist 27 (Marvel Comics)
Paul Bordeleau – Faüne, tome 2: La maison du Faüne (La Pastèque)
Darwyn Cooke – Jonah Hex 50 (DC Comics)
Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
Marc Delafontaine – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)
Dale Eaglesham – Miss America Comics 70th Anniversary Special 1 (Marvel Comics)
Dale Keown - The Astounding Wolf-Man 16 Variant (Image Comics)
Igor Kordey - Unknown Soldier 5 (DC/Vertigo)
WEBCOMICS
Attila Adorjany – Metaphysical Neuroma
Kate Beaton – Hark! A Vagrant
Andy Belanger – Bottle of Awesome and Raising Hell
Rene Engström – Anders Loves Maria
Karl Kerschl – The Abominable Charles Christopher
Gisèle Lagacé and David Lumsdon – Eerie Cuties and Ménage à 3
Tara Tallan – Galaxion
Steve Wolfhard – Cat Rackham
Additional nominees will be announced in April in the categories of publisher, comics for kids and the Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer.