Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Lead Independent Spirit Nominees

by  in Movie News Comment
<i>Moonrise Kingdom</i>, <i>Silver Linings</i> Lead Independent Spirit Nominees

The nominees for the 2013 Independent Spirit Awards are in. Leading the pack with five nods apiece are Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook, which are two of the most well-received independent films of the year. Both were nominated for Best Feature, Best Director and Best Screenplay, while Moonrise also earned nominations for Best Supporting Male (Bruce Willis) and Best Cinematography and Silver Linings was recognized for Best Female Lead (Jennifer Lawrence) and Best Male Lead (Bradley Cooper).

Middle of Nowhere followed after them with four nominations in total. Beasts of the Southern Wild received a nod for Best Feature as well as Best Female Lead (Quvenzhane Wallis) and Best Cinematography, while movies like Bernie, The Sessions, Seven Psychopaths and Sound of My Voice all received two nominations a piece.

The Independent Spirit Awards will be presented Feb. 23. Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Feature

Beasts of the Southern Wild
Keep the Lights On
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director

-Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
-Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
-David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
-Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On

Best Screenplay

-Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
-Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks
-Martin McDonagh – Seven Psychopaths
-David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
-Ira Sachs – Keep the Lights On

Best First Feature

Fill the Void
Gimme the Loot
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sound of My Voice
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best First Screenplay

-Rama Burshtein – Fill the Void
-Derek Connolly – Safety Not Guaranteed
-Christopher Ford – Robot & Frank
-Rashida Jones & Will McCormack – Celeste and Jesse Forever
-Jonathan Lisecki – Gayby

John Cassavetes Award for films made under $500,000

Breakfast with Curtis
Middle of Nowhere
Mosquita y Mari
The Color Wheel

Best Female Lead

-Linda Cardellini – Return
-Emayatzy Carinealdi – Middle of Nowhere
-Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
-Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
-Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Smashed

Best Male Lead

-Jack Black – Bernie
-Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
-John Hawkes – The Sessions
-Thure Lindhardt – Keep the Lights On
-Matthew McConaughey – Killer Joe
-Wendell Pierce – Four

Best Supporting Female

-Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
-Ann Dowd – Compliance
-Helen Hunt – The Sessions
-Brit Marling – Sound of My Voice
-Lorraine Toussaint – Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Male

-Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike
-David Oyelowo – Middle of Nowhere
-Michael Pena – End of Watch
-Sam Rockwell – Seven Psychopaths
-Bruce Willis – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Cinematography

-Yoni Brook – Valley of Saints
-Lol Crawley – Here
-Ben Richardson – Beasts of the Southern Wild
-Roman Vasyanov – End of Watch
-Robert Yeoman – Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary

How to Survive a Plague
Mariana Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
The Central Park Five
The Invisible War
The Waiting Room

Best International Film

Amour – France
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia – Turkey
Rust and Bone – France/Belgium
Sister – Switzerland
War Witch – Democratic Republic of Congo

Robert Altman Award for Ensemble