TOP

Harvey Awards Nominees Announced

by  in Comics News
Comment

Official Press Release

BALTIMORE, MD (June 29, 2009) — The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con.  Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry’s most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented October 10, 2009 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

 

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.  They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals.  Professionals who participate will be joining nearly 2,000 other comics professionals in honoring the outstanding comics achievements of 2008.  Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 28, 2009.  Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot.  Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field.  Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org.  Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

This will be the fourth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD.  Our Master of Ceremonies this year will be Scott Kurtz (www.pvponline.com).  Look for more details soon on how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009.  The ceremony and banquet for the 2008 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10.

Without further delay, the 2008 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST WRITER

Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams books

Ed Brubaker, CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics

John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books

Grant Morrison, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

BEST ARTIST

Gabriel Ba, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

Kyle Baker, NAT TURNER, Abrams Books

Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press

Jason Kruse, WORLD OF QUEST, Yen Press

Frank Quitely, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com

John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books

Thom Zahler, LOVE & CAPES, Maerkle Press

BEST LETTERER

Jimmy Gownley, AMELIA RULES, Renaissance Press

Rob Leigh, THE SPIRIT, DC Comics

Doug Sherwood, LOCAL, Oni Press

John Workman, MARVEL 1985, Marvel Comics

Thom Zahler, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

BEST  INKER

Rich Faber, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books

Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics

Ryan Winn, THE DARKNESS, Image Comics

BEST COLORIST

Frank Cammuso, OTTO’S ORANGE DAY, Raw Junior, LLC

Jamie Grant, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

Laura Martin, THOR, Marvel Comics

Wil Quintana, THE MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics

Dave Stewart, UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Frank Cho, BUZZBOY: SIDEKICKS RULE!#3, Sky Dog Press

James Jean, FABLES, Vertigo Comics

Jay Lynch, MINDSHAFT #23, Mindshaft Publishing

Ken Rocafort, PILOT SEASON: CORE #1, Top Cow

Alex Ross, JUSTICE SOCIETY OF AMERICA, DC Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

THE DREAMER, IDW

ECHO, Abstract Studios

HIGH MOON, www.zudacomics.com

NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com

SUPERTRON, www.zudacomics.com

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

ALL-STAR SUPERMAN, DC Comics

CAPTAIN AMERICA, Marvel Comics

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books

MICE TEMPLAR, Image Comics

UMBRELLA ACADEMY, Dark Horse Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

DRAW!, edited by Mike Manley, Twomorrows Publishing

HOW TO MAKE WEBCOMICS, Brad Guigar, Dave Kellett, Scott Kurtz, and Kris Straub, Image Comics

KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books

SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES, edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW

WORDLESS BOOKS: THE ORIGINAL GRAPHIC NOVELS, edited by David A. Berona, Abrams Books

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

BREWSTER ROCKIT: SPACE GUY!, Tim Rickard, Tribune Media Services

GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, United Features Syndicate

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

THE NORM, Michael Jantze, Uclick Gocomics

PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, United Features Syndicate

BEST ANTHOLOGY

COMIC BOOK TATTOO, edited by Rantz Hoseley, Image Comics

FLIGHT VOLUME 5, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard

MOME VOLUME 10, edited by Eric Reynolds, Fantagraphics Books

PIXU #1, edited by Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, Self-Published

POPGUN VOLUME 2, edited by Joe Keatinge and Mark Andrew Smith, Image Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL 

BOTTOMLESS BELLY BUTTON, Fantagraphics Books

DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: RODRICK RULES, Amulet Books

ESSEX COUNTY: THE COUNTRY NURSE, Top Shelf

SKIM, Groundwood Books

TOO COOL TO BE FORGOTTEN, Top Shelf

WORLD OF QUEST: VOL. 2, Yen Press

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

AMELIA RULES!: FUNNY STORIES, Renaissance Press M, Abrams Books

NAT TURNER, Abrams Books

THE MICE TEMPLAR: VOL. 1, Image Comics

QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Oni Press

SKYSCRAPERS OF THE MIDWEST (HARDCOVER), Adhouse Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY #19, Self-Published

FIRST BORN: AFTERMATH #1, Top Cow

LOVE AND ROCKETS, VOL. 3 #1, Fantagraphics Books M, Abrams Books

NASCAR HEROES #5, NASCAR Comics

NAT TURNER, Abrams Books

THE AMAZING REMARKABLE MONSIEUR LEOTARD, First Second

Y: THE LAST MAN #60, Vertigo Comics

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

ASTOUNDING SPACE THRILLS, IDW

COMPLETE PEANUTS, Fantagraphics Books

COMPLETE TERRY AND THE PIRATES, IDW

SCORCHY SMITH AND THE ART OF NOEL SICKLES, IDW

WACKY PACKAGES, Abrams Books

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

GUS AND HIS GANG, First Second

POCKET FULL OF RAIN, Fantagraphics Books

RED COLORED ELEGY, Drawn and Quarterly

SOLANIN, Viz

WITCHBLADE TAKERU MANGA #’s 11 & 12, Top Cow

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

BLACK CHERRY BOMBSHELLS, Tony Trovarello and John Zito, www.zudacomics.com

HIGH MOON, Scott O. Brown, www.zudacomics.com

LEAST I COULD DO, Lar deSouza and Ryan Sohmer, www.leasticoulddo.com

NIGHT OWLS, Bobby & Peter Timony, www.zudacomics.com

PVP, Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Lar deSouza, LEAST I COULD DO, www.leasticoulddo.com

John Gallagher, BUZZBOY, Sky Dog Comics

Al Jaffee, TALL TALES, Abrams Books

Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID, Amulet Books

David Malki, WONDERMARK, www.wondermark.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

COMPLETE LOCAL: HARDCOVER EDITION, Ryan Kelly and Brian Wood, Oni Press

KIRBY: KING OF COMICS, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books

QUEEN AND COUNTRY: VOLUME 3, Greg Rucka, Mike Norton, Steve Rolston, and Chris Samnee, Oni Press

TALL TALES, Al Jaffee, Abrams Books

WONDERMARK, VOL. 1: BEARDS OF OUR FOREFATHERS, David Malki, Dark Horse Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

Matt Cassan, NASCAR: HEROES, nascar comics

Bryan J.L. Glass, THE MICE TEMPLAR, image books

Laura Innes, THE DREAMER, Idw

Tim Sievert, THAT SALTY AIR, top shelf

Bobby Timony, NIGHT OWLS, www.zudacomics.com

Congratulations to all the nominees!  If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news!

The Harvey committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees.  If you are a nominee and do not hear from us by the end of June, please contact us at baltimorecomiccon@yahoo.com.  We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

For additional information about the Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org.

For additional information about the Baltimore Comic-Con, visit www.comicon.com/baltimore.

For additional information about the Harvey Awards Master of Ceremonies Scott Kurtz, visit www.pvponline.com.