TOP

Dark Horse Reveals Full Comic-Con International Signing & Panel Schedule

by  in Comic News Comment

Official Press Release

It’s here! San Diego Comic-Con 2011 is upon us, and Dark Horse Comics is telling you all the goods ahead of time! Plan accordingly!

SIGNINGS

Wednesday, July 20

7:30 p.m.-Preview Night Reveal

Thursday, July 21

11 a.m.- Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá

11 a.m.-Tara McPherson (The Art of Tara McPherson)

12:30 p.m.-Eric Powell (The Goon)

2 p.m.-Bruce Campbell (My Name Is Bruce) *Ticketed by Lottery

3 p.m.-Morgan Spurlock (Supersized)

3:30 p.m.-Jerry Robinson (Jet Scott)

4:30 p.m.-Jill Thompson (Beasts of Burden)

Friday, July 22

10 a.m.-Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)Saturday, July 23

10 a.m.-Mac Walters and John Jackson Miller, Michael Heisler (Mass Effect)

11 a.m.-Mike Mignola (Hellboy)

11 a.m.-Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)

12 p.m.-Whedonverse Signing: Zack Whedon, Andrew Chambliss, Georges Jeanty, Jo Chen *Ticketed by Lottery

12 p.m.-Adam Warren (Empowered)

1 p.m.-Jon Schnepp, Eric Powell, Jeremy Barlow (Dethklok) *Ticketed by Lottery

1 p.m.-Robert E. Howard Signing: Stuart Moore, Paul Sammon, Tomás Giorell

2 p.m.-Conan the Barbarian Signing: Rose McGowan *Ticketed by Lottery

2 p.m.-Dark Horse Presents (Carla Speed McNeil, Sanford Greene, Ricardo Delgado)

3:30 p.m.-Tsuneo Goda (Domo) *Ticketed by Lottery

3:30 p.m.-Mink (Shinjuku)

5 p.m.-Joss Whedon (Buffy the Vampire Slayer) *Ticketed by Lottery

Sunday, July 24

10:30 a.m.-Rob Hughes and Thomas Yeates (The Outlaw Prince)

11 a.m.-Rob Reger and Buzz Parker (Emily the Strange)

12 p.m.-Bryan Konietzko and Michael Dante DiMartino (Avatar: The Last Airbender) *Ticketed by Lottery

12 p.m.-Ethan and Malachai Nicolle (Axe Cop)

1 p.m.-Larry Marder – Beanworld

2:30 p.m.-Doug Sneyd – The Art of Doug Sneyd

3 p.m.-Mike Mignola (Hellboy)

PANELS

Thursday, July 21

12 p.m.-1 p.m. Dark Horse: Fall Publishing Highlights! Room 32AB

Super-secret surprise guests!

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Creepy and Eerie: Comics That Can Still Scare You! Room 24ABC

Including: Jason Shawn Alexander (Abe Sapien), J. C. Vaughn (Doctor Solar), and Nathan Fox (Haunt)

Special Guests: Ken Kelly (Creepy/Eerie) and Bruce Jones (Checkmate)

Moderated by Dan Braun (Creepy) and Josh Braun (A History of Violence)

Friday, July 22

11 a.m.-12 p.m. Mike Mignola: Worlds at War Room 4

Special Guests: Mike Mignola (Hellboy), Tyler Crook (B.P.R.D.), and Scott Allie (editor)

1 p.m.-2 p.m. Dark Horse Comics: 20 Years of Star Wars Room 7AB

Including: Randy Stradley (editor), Mick Harrison (Dark Times-first public appearance!), Dave Marshall (editor), Scott Allie and Stephane Roux (Jedi: The Dark Side), John Jackson Miller (Knight Errant), Dave Filoni and the Fillbach brothers (The Clone Wars), Leland Y. Chee (Keeper of the Holocron’s Blog), Timothy Zahn (Choices of One), Shelly Shapiro (Del Rey editor), and more!

2 p.m.-3 p.m. Dark Horse Presents: The Panel Room 25ABC

Including: Mike Richardson (Dark Horse president), Eric Powell (The Goon), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Sanford Greene (Deadpool), and many more!

Saturday, July 23

3 p.m.-4 p.m. Dark Horse: Joss Whedon Room: Indigo

4 p.m.-5 p.m. Dark Horse and BioWare: A Comic and Video-Game Partnership

Room 23ABC

Including: Alexander Freed (Star Wars: The Old Republic), Mac Walters (Mass Effect 3), John Jackson Miller (Mass Effect), and Dave Marshall (editor)

GREEN SCREEN

Thursday, July 21

9 a.m.-11 a.m.: Hellboy

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: The Goon

2 p.m.-4 p.m.: Mass Effect

4 p.m.-7 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith

Friday, July 22

9 a.m.-12 p.m.: Star Wars

12 p.m.-3 p.m.: Falling Skies

3 p.m.-7 p.m.: Mass Effect

Saturday, July 23

9 a.m.-11 a.m.: Hellboy

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dylan Dog

2 p.m.-5 p.m.: Conan

5 p.m.-7 p.m.: Buffy / Angel & Faith

Sunday, July 24

9 a.m.-11 a.m.: The Goon

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Star Wars

1 p.m.-3 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer / Angel & Faith

3 p.m.-5 p.m.: Hellboy