Comics Should Be Good’s 4th Annual March Madness!!

by  in Comic News Comment
Comics Should Be Good’s 4th Annual March Madness!!

Welcome to the 2012 DC/Marvel Comic Character Tournament!

As the NCAA basketball tournament goes along, so will a series of polls matching various comic book characters against each other. You’ll have 48 hours (from when the polls go up) to pick whichever character is your favorite in each match-up (judged by whether they’re more interesting, more appealing, whatever criteria you feel like choosing). The winner will advance to the next round, so on and so forth until we get a champion in the beginning of April!

To seed the characters, I used their rankings from the 2011 Top DC/Marvel Characters poll. They’re seeded the way the actual tournament seed the teams (like the top #1 seed is in the same region as the worst #2 seed, etc.)

Here are the regions…


1. Batman (Bruce Wayne)
2. Joker
3. Green Lantern (Hal Jordan)
4. Cyclops
5. Red Robin (Tim Drake)
6. Nightcrawler
7. Doctor Strange
8. The Punisher (Frank Castle)
9. Kitty Pryde
10. Beast
11. Rogue
12. Green Lantern (Guy Gardner)
13. She-Hulk (Jennifer Walters)
14. Blue Beetle (Ted Kord)
15. Ms. Marvel
16. Batwoman


1. Captain America
2. Nightwing (Dick Grayson)
3. Daredevil
4. Iron Man (Tony Stark)
5. Batgirl (Barbara Gordon)
6. The Thing
7. Iron Fist
8. Booster Gold
9. John Constantine
10. Superboy
11. Winter Soldier (James “Bucky” Barnes)
12. Aquaman (Arthur Curry)
13. Luke Cage
14. Catwoman (Selina Kyle)
15. Darkseid
16. Hawkman


1. Spider-Man
2. Wolverine
3. Flash (Wally West)
4. Wonder Woman
5. Hawkeye (Clint Barton)
6. Magneto
7. Green Lantern (Kyle Rayner)
8. Emma Frost
9. Jean Grey
10. Power Girl
11. Black Canary
12. Silver Surfer
13. Captain Marvel (Billy Batson
14. Sandman (Dream/Morpheus)
15. Zatanna
16. Batgirl (Stephanie Brown)


1. Superman
2. Thor
3. Hulk (Bruce Banner)
4. Doctor Doom
5. Flash (Barry Allen)
6. Green Arrow (Oliver Queen)
7. Deadpool
8. Robin (Damian Wayne)
9. Lex Luthor
10. Storm
11. Rorschach
12. Martian Manhunter
13. Swamp Thing
14. Nick Fury
15. Starman (Jack Knight)
16. Mister Fantastic

Here is the tournament bracket – click on it to get the full bracket and feel free to print it out if you’d like (I doubt it fits on one page, though).

Here are the first two regions up for voting!