TOP

BCC: “Saga,” “The Fifth Beatle” and “Sex Criminals” Among Harvey Winners

by  in Comic News Comment

Image Comics “Saga” was the big winner of Saturday night’s Harvey Awards, held for the ninth consecutive year as part of Baltimore Comic-Con. “Saga” picked up four awards, including Best Series. Brian K. Vaughan was named Best Writer and Fiona Staples won Best Artist and Best Cover Artist for the series. Dark Horse Comics‘ “The Fifth Beatle” was awarded Best Graphic Album and Best Biography, Historical or Journalistic Presentation. Another Image title, “Sex Criminals” earned two awards, for Best New Series and Most Promising New Artist for series artist Chip Zdarsky.

Legendary Archie Comics artist Stan Goldberg, who passed away last week, was posthumously honored the Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award, and Herb Trimpe was presented the Hero Initiative Lifetime Achievement Award.

Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the cartoonist and founding editor of “MAD” magazine, the awards are selected entirely by creators. The full list of nominees can be found below, with the winners in bold and italics.

Best Writer

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Matt Fraction, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics

Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Best Artist

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

Nate Powell, MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Production

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

Best Cartoonist

Matt Kindt, MIND MGMT, Dark Horse Comics

Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, uniquescomic.com

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

David Petersen, MOUSE GUARD: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Paul Pope, BATTLING BOY, First Second

Best Letterer

Deron Bennett, CYBORG 009, Archaia

Dave Lanphear, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

Steve Wands, ADVENTURE TIME, kaBOOM!

Britt Wilson, ADVENTURE TIME WITH FIONNA AND CAKE, kaBOOM!

Best Inker

Vanesa R. Del Rey, HIT, BOOM! Studios

Stefano Gaudiano, THE WALKING DEAD, Image Comics

Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Best Colorist

Jordan Bellaire, PRETTY DEADLY, Image Comics

Marte Gracia, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

Matt Hollingsworth, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

Brian Reber, UNITY, Valiant Entertainment

Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE MIDNIGHT CIRCUS, Dark Horse Comics

Best Cover Artist

Goni Montes, CLIVE BARKER’S NEXT TESTAMENT, BOOM! Studios

Andrew Robinson, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

Brian Stelfreeze, DAY MEN, BOOM! Studios

Most Promising New Talent

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Pere Perez, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, HARBINGER WARS, Valiant Entertainment

Victor Santos, POLAR: CAME FROM THE COLD, DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

Jeff Stokely, SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

Best New Series

AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comics

QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

SEX CRIMINALS, Image

SIX GUN GORILLA, BOOM! Studios

SUICIDE RISK, BOOM! Studios

Best Continuing or Limited Series

ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics

HIT, BOOM! Studios

MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOL. 2, Archaia

SAGA, Image Comics

Best Syndicated Strip or Panel

DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick

GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick

MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features

THE PHANTOM, Tony DePaul and Paul Ryan, King Features Syndicate

Best Anthology

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

MOUSE GUARD: LEGENDS OF THE GUARD VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

OUTLAW TERRITORY 3, Image Comics

SPERA, VOLUME 3, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Best Graphic Album – Original

BATTLING BOY, First Second

CYBORG 009, Archaia

MARCH: BOOK ONE, Top Shelf Productions

THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, Dark Horse Comics

THE REASON FOR DRAGONS, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

Best Graphic Album – Previously Published

HARBINGER VOLUME 1: OMEGA RISING, Valiant Entertainment

THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOLUME 1, Archaia

MOUSE GUARD VOL. 3: THE BLACK AXE, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

POLARITY, BOOM! Studios

RAINBOW IN THE DARK: THE COMPLETE SAGA, Comfort Love and Adam Withers

Best Single Issue or Story

ADVENTURE TIME ANNUAL #1, kaBOOM!

DEMETER, self-published, Becky Cloonan

A Kiss ISN’T Just A Kiss!, KEVIN KELLER #10, Archie Comics

Now and Then, DARK HORSE PRESENTS #30, Dark Horse Comics

Pizza is My Business, HAWKEYE #11, Marvel Comics

SUICIDE RISK #5, BOOM! Studios

UNITY #1, Valiant Entertainment

Best Domestic Reprint Project

BARNABY VOLUME 1, Fantagraphics

BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse

FRAGGLE ROCK CLASSICS VOLUME 2, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

VALIANT MASTERS: NINJAK VOLUME 1 – BLACK WATER, Valiant Entertainment

VALIANT MASTERS: SHADOWMAN VOLUME 1 SPIRITS WITHIN, Valiant Entertainment

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

ATTACK ON TITAN, Kodansha

THE KILLER, VOLUME 4, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

SHOWA: A HISTORY OF JAPAN 1926-1939, Drawn and Quarterly

SUNNY, Viz Signature

TODAY IS THE LAST DAY OF THE REST OF YOUR LIFE, Fantagraphics

Best Online Comics Work

BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

THE DREAMER, Lora Innes, thedreamercomic.com

GUNNERKRIGG COURT, Tom Siddell, gunnerkrigg.com

JL8, Yale Stewart, jl8comic.tumblr.com

TABLE TITANS, Scott Kurtz, Steve Hamaker, and Brian Hurtt, tabletitans.com

Special Award for Humor in Comics

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

Ryan North, ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM!

Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comics

Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

Jim Zub, SKULLKICKERS, Image Comics

Special Award for Excellence in Presentation

BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL COMICS WENT UNDERGROUND, John Lind, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Comics

CYBORG 009, Stephen Christy, Archaia

HARBINGER WARS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

THRILLING ADVENTURE HOUR, Joe LeFavi, BOOM! Studios/Archaia

UNITY, Alejandro Arbona, Josh Johns, and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

AL CAPP: A LIFE TO THE CONTRARY, Denis Kitchen, Bloomsbury

AMERICAN COMIC BOOK CHRONICLES: THE 1950S, TwoMorrows Publishing

ART OF RUBE GOLDBERG, Jennifer George, Abrams ComicArts

CO-MIX: A RETROSPECTIVE OF COMICS, GRAPHICS, AND SCRAPS, Art Spiegelman, Drawn and Quarterly

THE FIFTH BEATLE: THE BRIAN EPSTEIN STORY, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker, Dark Horse

MARCH: BOOK ONE, John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell, Top Shelf Productions

Best Original Graphic Publication for Younger Readers

ADVENTURE TIME, KaBOOM! Studios

BATTLING BOY, First Second

G-MAN: COMING HOME, Image Comics

MONSTER ON THE HILL, Top Shelf Productions

ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning