pinterest-p mail bubble share2 google-plus facebook twitter rss reddit linkedin2 stumbleupon
TOP

CBR

The Premium The Premium The Premium

2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

by  in Comic News Comment
2016 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

The nominees have been announced for the 2016 Harvey Awards, two months ahead of their presentation at Baltimore Comic-Con, on September 3, 2016.

The awards, which were named in honor of the late cartoonist Harvey Kurtzman, acknowledge excellence in the field of comics and sequential art. Kurtzman was a comics industry luminary and satirist who edited numerous comics magazines throughout his life and helped found MAD magazine.

As evident from the list below, there is significant recognition for independent publishers this year — specifically for Valiant Entertainment, which nabbed a whopping 46 nominations.

Take a look at all the 2016 Harvey Award nominations below:

BEST LETTERER

Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

BEST COLORIST

Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county
OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com
ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing
ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST INKER

Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

BEST NEW SERIES

ARCHIE, Archie Comics
BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
THE VISION, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO… TP, Valiant Entertainment

BEST COVER ARTIST

David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

BEST ANTHOLOGY

DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
ISLAND, Image Comics
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
SAGA, Image Comics
SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

BEST CARTOONIST

Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment

According to the Harvey Awards’ website, winners are selected “…exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.”

Final ballots are due by August 8, 2016 for consideration, and can be cast at www.harveyawards.org.

  • Ad Free Browsing
  • Over 10,000 Videos!
  • All in 1 Access
  • Join For Free!
GO PREMIUM WITH CBR
Go Premium!

More Videos